As of 29 October 2026, Euronext Amsterdam close €815.90. Adyen published its Q3 2026 business update on 28 October; FY2026 results with the first 2027 guidance follow on 11 February 2027. All option prices below are Black-Scholes model values, not market quotes, and the live ADY December 2030 chain must be checked in IBKR TWS (exchange FTA) before any order.
Executive summary. Adyen at €815.90 trades at about 17.5 times 2027 consensus earnings, below its own September 2023 trough multiple, for a business growing net revenue 20–23% in constant currency with a 50% EBITDA margin and about €5bn of net cash, so a bullish view to 2030 is reasonable: the base case of roughly €76 of 2030 EPS at 20–25x gives €1,520–1,900, close to a double. The stock is a laggard because of four guidance resets in fifteen months, not because growth broke: the 2026 margin guide went 53% → ~52% → 50% and the 2028 target of more than 55% was withdrawn on 28 October, costing the shares 13% in a day; three-quarters of the past year's 44% fall is multiple, a quarter estimates. Competitively Adyen is strong in Unified Commerce and Platforms, contested in enterprise Digital against Stripe and Checkout.com, and weak on take rate (16.4 bps, falling about 5% a year) and European pay-by-bank. The December 2030 €800 call, on Euronext's 10-share ADY contract, models at roughly €318 per share (€3,181 a contract) at 45% implied volatility, 39% of the share price; it breaks even at about €1,118 (+37%, 8% a year), doubles at about €1,436 (+76%) and loses 12% of its value in year one if the shares stand still. It is a coherent but expensive way to own the recovery: full payment for the upside above €800, nothing below it, bought at post-shock volatility on a series with no retrievable public quote. My verdict is that the €800 call is a sensible expression of the view only as a sized bet on the base case; for the same view I would rather own the €500 December 2030 call (delta 0.86, €128 of time value instead of €302) as a stock replacement, or hold shares and add an 800/1500 call spread (about €154–187 a share, maximum gain 3.5 times the premium) as the kicker. Shares on IBKR margin cost about 4% a year with no expiry but full downside; a near-zero-cost collar (buy the €650 put, sell the €1,500 call) is the conservative version. Stage the entry: half now at most, the rest after the 11 February 2027 results, which bring the first 2027 guidance and the new CFO and decide whether 50% is a floor. The view changes on another guidance reset in February, Digital growth below 10%, or a named enterprise loss to Stripe or Checkout.com.
From €2,745 (5 Nov 2021) to €631 (21 Sep 2023) to €1,846 (2025 high) to €815.90 (29 Oct 2026). Four of the five labelled 2025–26 moves were guidance days.
Adyen is a single-stack payments company: it acquires, processes and settles card and local payments for large merchants and platforms on its own licences, online and in-store, and in 2026 it widened that stack into loyalty, billing and money movement. Revenue comes in three pillars. Digital (online-only merchants, about 53% of net revenue) grew 16% reported and 14% in constant currency in Q3 2026 to €387.4m; Unified Commerce (in-store plus online) grew 29% / 27% to €250.5m; Platforms (marketplaces and software platforms embedding payments) grew 46% / 44% to €100.2m (Adyen Q3 2026 update via MarketScreener; The Dutch Investors).
| Period | Net revenue | Growth rep / cc | Volume | Volume growth | Take rate | EBITDA (margin) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | €2,364.2m | +18% / +21% | €1,394.3bn | +8% (+21% ex one large customer) | 17.0 bps | €1,245.7m (53%) |
| Q1 2026 | €620.8m | +16% / +20% | €382.0bn | +21% | 16.3 bps | n/a |
| H1 2026 | €1,302.9m | +19% / +21% | €803.8bn | +24% | 16.2 bps | €641.5m (49%; 50% ex deal costs) |
| Q3 2026 | €738.1m | +23% / +22% | €451.1bn | +30% | 16.4 bps | n/a |
Sources: Adyen H2 2025 release; Q1 2026 update; H1 2026 release; Q3 2026 update as above. Take rates are net revenue divided by volume, the researcher's arithmetic.
The 28 October update beat on revenue and shocked on margin. Net revenue of €738.1m was about 1% above consensus and volume of €451bn beat the €436bn expected (Reuters via Yahoo). In the same release Adyen said it "now expects an EBITDA margin of 50% in 2026" and is "discontinuing our medium-term EBITDA objective" to "retain flexibility"; guidance is now annual revenue only, with 2027 objectives on 11 February 2027 (Finance Magnates; Finimize). The cause is spending: 5,596 FTE at 30 September (+20%, including 399 from the acquisitions), 1,000–1,100 net hires planned for 2026, and capex at 7% of net revenue on data centres (Investing.com Q3 call summary). The notes disagree on the guide that was cut: Reuters said "around 52%", while the Investing.com call summary says 55%, which is the old 2028 target. I use ~52%, the August guide of "in line with 2025, one point lower including acquisitions" applied to 2025's 53% (H1 2026 release).
The take rate is the quiet half of the story. It fell from 16.85 bps in H1 2025 to 16.21 bps in H1 2026, about €51m of revenue (De Belegger), and Q3's 16.4 bps compares with about 17.3 bps a year earlier, a 5% decline, which is why 30% volume growth became 23% revenue growth. Management blames tiering, not price cuts: co-CEO Pieter van der Does said on 13 August that competition exists "all over, all the time" but "we don't see it back in our data", and that larger merchants "come to lower tiers, and that's the only explanation" (H1 2026 call summary). Digital is where it bites, with Q3 volume up 28% against 14% revenue; a few hyperscalers and AI companies are "about 10% of our volume" (Casteleijn, H1 2026).
The acquisitions are Adyen's first in twenty years: Talon.One (loyalty and promotions, €750m) and Orb (usage-based billing, $335m), both closed on 1 July 2026 (Finance Magnates, August 2026); they add about a point to 2026 growth, and UBS put the price at roughly 15x forward ARR (Investing.com Q3 call summary). On management, the brief referred to a single CEO; Adyen has co-CEOs Pieter van der Does and Ingo Uytdehaage (Adyen CFO release). CFO Ethan Tandowsky left on 31 August; Klarna's Niclas Neglén starts on 1 February 2027, with Hwa Tsao interim until then (Banking Dive). There are 31.57m shares, no dividend or buyback, and shareholder returns rank last after regulatory capital, organic growth and M&A (StockAnalysis; H1 2026 call summary); van der Does holds 2.9% and retail about half (Investing.com ownership).
Every session move of 8% or more since January 2025 has been Adyen's own news. The pattern is a results-day roller coaster around a falling trend: good quarters are bought for a day and sold over the following weeks.
| Date | Move | What happened |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2025 | +13.9% to €1,798 | FY2024 EBITDA beat; 2025 high of €1,846 followed within days (MarketScreener) |
| 14 Aug 2025 | −18% at open, −20% intraday to ~€1,175 | H1 2025: volume +5% as a large customer rolled off; FY growth guide trimmed; tariff drag on APAC merchants (NL Times) |
| 29 Oct 2025 | +8% | Q3 2025 beat; 2026 framework narrowed to "low-to-mid twenties" (Yahoo) |
| 11 Nov 2025 | +3% to +6% | Investor Day: ~20% growth a year after 2026, >55% margin by 2028 (Investing.com) |
| Jan–11 Feb 2026 | ~−21% drift from €1,465 to ~€1,156 | No company news; PayPal −20% and "AI disruption" fears (Ottavi) |
| 12 Feb 2026 | −20% at open; close −15% to −17% | H2 2025 slight miss; 2026 guide 20–22% cc against "mid-twenties"; flat margin on 550–650 hires (Reuters via Yahoo; Investing.com) |
| 27 May 2026 | −3% | CFO Tandowsky to leave (Adyen) |
| 1–5 Jun 2026 | −8.6% to €816 on 5 Jun | BNP Paribas Exane to Neutral (€890); Cleveland Research note on share and pricing (Goldesel) |
| 13 Aug 2026 | +12% to €1,015 | H1 2026 beat; guide raised to 21–23% cc; Adyen Agentic launched (Investing.com) |
| 2–18 Sep 2026 | −15% to €879 | Target trims on margin caution; no company news (ad-hoc-news) |
| 22–24 Sep 2026 | −4.7%, −1.1% to ~€849 | Neglén named CFO from 1 Feb 2027 (Banking Dive) |
| 28 Oct 2026 | −13% to €818 | Q3 beat; margin guide cut to 50%; 2028 target withdrawn (eToro NL; De Aandeelhouder) |
| 29 Oct 2026 | flat, €815.90 | Jefferies €1,233 → €1,077, Degroof €1,150, UBS €1,300, Barclays €1,200, Susquehanna Hold €900 (De Aandeelhouder) |
Two entries carry conflicting figures in the notes. The 12 February fall is −20% at the open, −19% mid-session, −15% at the close by Reuters and −17% by Investing.com; I use −17% at the close and −20% intraday. The 28 October fall is −12% in Finance Magnates, −13.3% close-to-close (€944 to €818) in the price data and −14% in De Aandeelhouder; I use −13%.
The decomposition is the important part. A year ago, at about €1,450–1,500, the Investor Day framework implied 2027 EPS of roughly €52–55, so the stock traded at 27–28x that year; today 2027 consensus is €46.3–47.6 (three vendor figures in the notes; I use €46.5) and the stock is at about 17.5x (MarketScreener; StockAnalysis). Estimates fell 12–15% and the multiple 35–37%, so roughly a quarter of the −44% is estimates and three-quarters multiple. The longer arc is the same: forward P/E of about 118x at end-2021, 27x at the September 2023 trough, 27x again at €1,156 on 12 February 2026, and 17.5x now, below the 2023 trough (CompaniesMarketCap; Ottavi).
Three things are structural: Digital, more than half of revenue, grows only 10–14%, with Cash App and eBay volume soft and mix eroding the take rate (Stockopine); the margin regime has changed, from 55% in H2 2025 to 50% guided for 2026 with the 2028 target gone, headcount growing 12–20% a year on revenue per employee of about $588k, unchanged since 2019 (Hammel), and acquisitions at 12.5–15x ARR, so the equity now carries an "investment with no floor" discount; and the growth narrative belongs to Stripe, growing volume 34% at a $159bn private mark. The cyclical part is credibility: four expectation resets in fifteen months (August 2025, October 2025, February 2026, October 2026) is the largest single driver of the multiple, and two clean cycles under a new CFO would repair it. The AI and stablecoin fear has no disintermediation evidence behind it and has already faded for peers; the tariff drag and the CFO gap are time-limited.
The laggard test is unambiguous. Adyen is down about 41% in 2026 (the brief says 42%; MarketScreener shows −41%) and 44% over a year, while PayPal is −3%, Fiserv −28% after its own October 2025 crash, Global Payments +8%, Shopify +5% and dLocal +7% year to date, and Stripe's tender valuation rose to $159bn from $107bn a year earlier (CNBC gives $91.5bn for the earlier mark; I use Axios's $107bn) (Macrotrends PYPL; StockAnalysis FISV; Macrotrends SHOP; Axios). In the year to February 2026 Adyen underperformed the S&P 500 by 42 points (Ottavi); the AEX set a record of 1,141 on 14 October 2026 (countryeconomy) while Adyen, 2.75% of that index (Euronext), sits 70% below its November 2021 high of €2,745 (the price data show a peak close of €2,766 in August 2021; I use the brief's €2,745). On the researcher's unsourced approximations Adyen is about +25% over three years and −69% over five against indices up strongly on both horizons. The sector de-rated in 2025; Adyen's 2026 fall is its own.
No named enterprise left Adyen for a rival in 2026, and the wins are real: OpenAI consumer payments, Toast's US expansion, Flatpay (100,000-plus SMBs taken from Shift4), GOV.UK Pay, and Orb customers such as Vercel moving their payments over (H1 2026 release; Investing.com, Flatpay). The pressure shows up as a falling take rate and a higher cost of growth, not as churn. But the set got harder in 2026.
Stripe is the problem. Its 2025 volume was $1.9tn, up 34%, with more than 5m businesses "including all of the top AI companies" (Stripe); in April it shipped an agentic commerce suite, a stablecoin micropayments protocol and merchant-of-record Managed Payments in 80-plus countries (Stripe blog); and with Advent it bid about $53bn for PayPal in July, dropped it in August and reportedly rekindled talks on 23 October (CoinDesk; Inc.). Checkout.com turned its first full-year profit, guides 2026 volume of $480bn and net revenue of $750m (+28%), grew US volume 126% in Q2 with Uber, Spotify, Microsoft and eBay on its US list, and acquires directly through its own US bank charter (Checkout.com; Tech.eu); several of those names are long-standing Adyen customers, so enterprise accounts are increasingly multi-acquirer. Global Payments closed Worldpay on 12 January, creating a $3.7tn processor that grows revenue 4% (BusinessWire); Fiserv's new CEO cut 2026 organic growth to flat and described "14 gateways, 13 don't need to exist" (PYMNTS); PayPal grew revenue 2% in Q3 and now steers Braintree toward "profitable growth, not simply volume" (Benzinga transcript). Shopify Payments reached 68% of GMV on Stripe rails (Shopify 10-Q), while Adyen's 46 billion-euro platforms show that large platforms mostly "internalise" payments on Adyen for Platforms. The networks are partners, not rivals: Visa's agent checkout with OpenAI launched with both Stripe and Adyen (Axios).
The three narrative threats look smaller than the pricing one. On agentic commerce Adyen launched Adyen Agentic in June, supporting UCP, AP2, OpenAI's ACP and Meta checkout with "merchant of record preservation" (PR Newswire); every 2026 design routes agent payments through tokenised card credentials and existing acquirers, agent-initiated volume is still in the "low tens of millions" industry-wide and Adyen calls itself "version 0.5" (PYMNTS). The bear version is that if Visa and Mastercard become the cross-merchant identity layer, Adyen "still processes but no longer decisions" (Seeking Alpha). On stablecoins Adyen is a founding member of the x402 Foundation and of Open Standard, whose Open USD went live on 30 September (Adyen; Payments Dive), but Visa (settlement run-rate above $25bn) and Stripe's Bridge hold the volume (crypto.news). Pay-by-bank is the real European threat: Wero replaced iDEAL for all Dutch banks on 26 October and is live in Belgium and Germany, Worldpay joined EPI, and Adyen is absent from the published acquirer lists (Wero; Worldpay). In-store is Adyen's clearest edge: Unified Commerce grew 27% while Worldline's merchant revenue fell ("volume up, price down") and Nexi's slipped 0.8% (Worldline; Nexi), and Nilson ranks Adyen second in Europe by card transactions behind J.P. Morgan (Nilson).
| Front | Verdict | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Unified Commerce / in-store | Strong | +27% cc against flat-to-down Worldline and Nexi; 499 dual-channel merchants |
| Platforms / embedded finance | Strong | +44% cc; 46 platforms above €1bn; Flatpay taken from Shift4; Toast US |
| Enterprise Digital | Contested | +14% cc versus Checkout.com US +126%; OpenAI shared with Stripe; multi-acquirer accounts |
| Agentic commerce | Contested | In every consortium, but Stripe shipped first and owns Link and ACP distribution |
| Stablecoins | Contested, low exposure | Standards member only; Visa and Stripe hold the volume |
| Take rate and pricing | Weak | 16.4 bps, about −5% a year; margin guide cut twice |
| Pay-by-bank in Europe | Weak or unclear | Not on EPI's published acquirer lists; Wero live in NL, BE, DE |
| Regulation | Neutral | PSR and IPR raise compliance cost but favour licensed multi-market players |
Consensus still has net revenue compounding 20–22% through 2028 with the margin recovering to 54%; the 2026 EBITDA line of €1,473m (51.3%) sits above the 50% guide, so expect cuts of €40–60m and 2026 EPS nearer €37 (MarketScreener; StockAnalysis).
| €m | 2025A | 2026E | 2027E | 2028E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | 2,364 | 2,874 (+22%) | 3,501 (+22%) | 4,201 (+20%) |
| EBITDA (margin) | 1,246 (53%) | 1,473 (51%) | 1,827 (52%) | 2,269 (54%) |
| EPS (€) | 33.61 | 38.38 | 46.52 | 57.09 |
| P/E at €815.90 | 24.3x | 21.3x | 17.5x | 14.3x |
| FCF yield on €25.8bn market cap | 4.2% | 4.3% | 6.1% | 7.4% |
Enterprise value depends on which cash you believe: about €20.8bn on the company's ~€5bn net cash (14.5x 2026 EBITDA at the 50% guide) or €13.8bn on the €12.4bn gross cash that includes merchant funds (the 11.0x and 7.7x that aggregators show); I use the company definition. The sell side is 28 Buy-equivalents, 6 Holds and no Sells across 34 analysts (TipRanks' smaller panel: 14 Buy, 1 Hold), with an average target of €1,338 that is stale after J.P. Morgan (€1,350 → €1,160) and Morgan Stanley (€1,685 → €1,300) cut on 28–29 October; a cleaned-up average near €1,200–1,250 is still 50% above spot (StockAnalysis; MarketScreener; TipRanks).
No sell-side 2030 numbers exist on free sources; the scenarios below are the researcher's, from the FY2025 base with shares drifting to 32.2m and net income at 87% of EBITDA less depreciation at 6% of revenue.
| Bear | Base | Bull | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth path 2026–30 | 21%, 15%, 13%, 11%, 10% | consensus to 2028, then 18%, 16% | 22% a year |
| 2030 net revenue | €4,540m | €5,750m | €6,390m |
| EBITDA margin | 50% | 55% | 57% |
| 2030 EPS | €54 | €76 | €88 |
| EPS CAGR 2025–30 | 10% | 18% | 21% |
| Multiples applied | 14x / 17x / 20x | 20x / 25x / 30x | 20x / 25x / 30x |
| 2030 price | €756 / €918 / €1,080 | €1,520 / €1,900 / €2,280 | €1,760 / €2,200 / €2,640 |
| Return from €816 | −7% to +32% | +86% to +179% | +116% to +224% |
The asymmetry rests on margin credibility, not on growth re-accelerating: the bear case at a Fiserv-like 14x loses only 7% over four years because earnings still grow 10% a year, while the base case needs nothing the company has not already guided for. For the shares to double to about €1,630 by December 2030, 18% a year compounded over the 4.1 years to expiry (the laggard note says "≈15%/yr", a rate that needs five years to double; 18% is correct for this horizon), three things must be true. Net revenue compounds 18–20% from about €2.87bn in 2026 to €5.5–6bn, which needs Digital to hold mid-teens growth and Unified Commerce and Platforms to stay above 25%. The EBITDA margin returns to 55% or more by 2029–30, making the 2026 reset a step rather than a trend (2030 EPS of €76 on the base case, €95–100 on the laggard note's higher path). And the multiple holds at 17x on the higher EPS path or recovers toward the 2023 trough of 27x on the lower one; the gating item is no further guidance reset through 2027. Adyen's own record is the caution: across 1,125 overlapping four-year windows since the IPO the stock doubled 26% of the time, but every doubling started before mid-2020, no window starting above €800 has doubled, and the median four-year outcome is a 10% loss (Yahoo Finance price history). The 2023–24 precedent cuts the other way: from €631 in September 2023 the stock more than doubled in 15 months once 20%-plus growth was delivered. De-rated compounders re-rate when growth is re-proven, not when it is promised.
| Date | Catalyst | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2026 | Global Payments Q3, first full Worldpay quarter | Enterprise pricing stance of the largest rival |
| Nov 2026 | PayPal–Stripe/Advent outcome | A $3.7tn competitor if done |
| Dec 2026 (expected) | PSD3/PSR in the Official Journal, applying about Q3 2028 (MoFo) | SCA, fraud liability, open banking |
| 1 Feb 2027 | Niclas Neglén starts as CFO | End of the interim period |
| 11 Feb 2027 | FY2026 results and the first 2027 revenue guide without a margin target (Adyen IR) | Whether 50% is the floor |
| 4 May 2027 | Q1 2027 update | First quarter under the new framework |
| 9 Jul 2027 | Instant Payments Regulation: VoP and instant sending for non-euro PSPs (Osborne Clarke) | Pay-by-bank reach |
| 2027 | Fed rewrite of Reg II after the Eighth Circuit ruling (ABA); Visa–Mastercard settlement appeals (Payments Dive) | US debit cost direction; interchange is pass-through for IC++ pricers |
The structural watch items to 2030 are Wero's rollout to France and Austria and EPI's merchant count in 2027–28; the 2028 renewal cycle of decade-old accounts named on the August call (Uber, Microsoft, Spotify, Google), where tier resets happen; hyperscaler and AI concentration at about 10% of volume; Digital growth against the mid-teens line; and a take rate that cannot keep falling 5% a year if margins are to recover.
Adyen has one Euronext option class, ADY, on 10 shares; there is no 100-share class. It is American style and physically settled, delivering 10 shares two business days after exercise, and the last trading day is the third Friday of the expiry month (Euronext ADY contract specification). The live maturity list on 29 October ran Nov 2026, Dec 2026, Jan, Mar, Jun, Sep and Dec 2027, Jun and Dec 2028, Dec 2029 and Dec 2030, the last expiring on 20 December 2030 (Euronext instrument page). Strikes near spot step by €100 on the long maturities (Euronext series policy); Eurex lists the same options to 60 months (Eurex). On IBKR the class trades on exchange FTA at €1.50 a contract plus about €0.36 of fees, with no margin on a long call (IBKR commissions; IBKR Amsterdam fees); commissions are trivial, the spread is the cost.
The model inputs are spot €815.90, strike €800, 1,513 days (4.14 years) to 20 December 2030, no dividend, and two rates: the 2.25% in the brief and the 3.4% that four-year euro swaps actually pay (Bluegamma; Trading Economics). Realised volatility is 49.7% over one year and 53.2% over five, and 30-day implied volatility ran 28–76% over the past year (Saxo; Yahoo Finance), so 40–50% is the band for a four-year option and a quote taken the day after a −13% move will sit at the top of it.
| IV | Price per share (r 2.25%) | Per contract | Price per share (r 3.4%) | Delta | Break-even | Premium 2× | Premium 3× |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40% | €289.85 | €2,899 | €303.59 | 0.71 | €1,090 (+34%) | €1,380 | €1,670 |
| 45% | €318.11 | €3,181 | €330.96 | 0.72 | €1,118 (+37%) | €1,436 | €1,754 |
| 50% | €345.78 | €3,458 | €357.78 | 0.73 | €1,146 (+40%) | €1,492 | €1,837 |
Every ten points of implied volatility is worth about €56 a share, €560 a contract, and the market rate adds about €13. The premium is 39% of the share price and €302 of the €318 is time value, because the call is only €16 in the money. Decay is gentle at first and steep at the end: at 45% IV the call is worth €279 after one year and €231 after two if the shares stand still (0.88× and 0.73×), €128 and €92 if they fall 30%, €463 and €412 if they rise 30%, and €667 and €617 if they rise 60%; the 40% and 50% IV figures are within a point. Even a 30% rise in year one returns only 1.45×.
| Adyen on 20 Dec 2030 | vs spot | Intrinsic | P&L at 40% IV | P&L at 45% IV | P&L at 50% IV | 10 shares bought at €816 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| €500 | −39% | €0 | −€290 (−100%) | −€318 (−100%) | −€346 (−100%) | −€3,159 (−39%) |
| €800 | −2% | €0 | −€290 (−100%) | −€318 (−100%) | −€346 (−100%) | −€159 (−2%) |
| €1,000 | +23% | €200 | −€90 (0.69×) | −€118 (0.63×) | −€146 (0.58×) | +€1,841 (+23%) |
| €1,200 | +47% | €400 | +€110 (1.38×) | +€82 (1.26×) | +€54 (1.16×) | +€3,841 (+47%) |
| €1,500 | +84% | €700 | +€410 (2.42×) | +€382 (2.20×) | +€354 (2.02×) | +€6,841 (+84%) |
| €2,000 | +145% | €1,200 | +€910 (4.14×) | +€882 (3.77×) | +€854 (3.47×) | +€11,841 (+145%) |
| €2,745 | +236% | €1,945 | +€1,655 (6.71×) | +€1,627 (6.11×) | +€1,599 (5.63×) | +€19,291 (+236%) |
Per-share figures; multiply by ten for the contract; the multiples are payout over cost. Read against the scenarios: the bear case (€756–1,080) loses all or most of the premium, the base case at 20x (€1,520) returns about 2.3× and at 25x (€1,900) about 3.5×, and only the 2021 high turns the call into a six-bagger.
Liquidity is the practical risk: no bid, ask, open interest or implied volatility for the Dec 2030 series could be retrieved from any public source. Saxo noted in August that even short-dated strikes "quote wide relative to their mid" (Saxo), the VEB classes any series beyond nine months as "wide spread" (VEB), and Euronext's market-making obligations stop at 12 months, with only a voluntary incentive programme beyond (Euronext market-making programme). Expect several percent of the premium in spread, use limit orders near the model mid, and expect a hurried exit to cost more. On tax, box 3 counts "opties" alongside shares, valued at the Euronext close on 1 January (Belastingdienst); in 2026 the deemed return on investments is 6.00% at a 36% rate, so 2.16% of value a year above the €59,357 allowance, about €69 a year per contract against €176 for ten shares (Raisin). The planned realised-return regime from 1 January 2028 would tax the call on its sale or exercise gain at 36%; the Eerste Kamer vote is not expected before January 2027 (Taxlive).
The question is not whether to be long Adyen but how much to pay for the shape of the payoff. The €800 call buys 0.72 of delta for €318 with all €318 at risk. A deep in-the-money €500 call costs €444 (54% of spot) for 0.86 of delta, but only €128 of that is time value; the €600 call costs €396 for 0.82 delta with €180 of time value. Both are stock replacements: less decay if the shares drift, a capped loss, less vega at today's elevated volatility, and most of the upside. The 800/1200 spread costs €104 for a maximum gain of €296, 2.8 times the premium, with break-even at €904; the 800/1500 spread costs €154 for a maximum gain of €546, 3.5 times the premium (a payout of 4.5× the cost, the convention the tables use), with break-even at €954; with the upper leg at 40% IV to reflect skew the costs rise to €137 and €187. Spreads sell back some of the volatility you are paying for and lower the break-even by €160–210, at the price of a cap at €1,200 or €1,500, which is the base-case range. Shares cost €816 with no expiry and no decay; funding them fully on IBKR margin at about 4% (first-tier EUR rate 3.98%, Pro tiers around 3.4%) costs roughly €33 a share a year, €135 over the option's life against €302 of time value in the call, with full downside and margin-call risk (EU Investing Hub). A collar on shares, buying the Dec 2030 €650 put at about €151 and selling the €1,500 call at about €164 (the call price is derived from the researcher's spread prices), is roughly zero-cost: floor €650 (−20%), cap €1,500 (+84%), which suits an investor who wants the base case but cannot carry the bear case.
| Instrument (per share, 45% IV, r 2.25%) | Cost | Delta | Maximum loss | Break-even at expiry | Result at €800 | Result at €1,436 (+76%) | Result at €1,900 (base, 25x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| €800 call | €318 | 0.72 | €318 | €1,118 | −€318 | +€318 (2.0×) | +€782 (3.5×) |
| €500 call | €444 | 0.86 | €444 | €944 | −€144 | +€492 (2.1×) | +€956 (3.2×) |
| €600 call | €396 | 0.82 | €396 | €996 | −€196 | +€440 (2.1×) | +€904 (3.3×) |
| 800/1200 spread | €104 (€137 with skew) | 0.16 | €104 | €904 | −€104 | +€296 (capped) | +€296 (capped) |
| 800/1500 spread | €154 (€187 with skew) | 0.26 | €154 | €954 | −€154 | +€482 (4.1×) | +€546 (capped, 4.5×) |
| Shares, cash | €816 | 1.00 | €816 | €816 | −€16 | +€620 (+76%) | +€1,084 (+133%) |
| Shares, full margin | €816 borrowed | 1.00 | €816 plus interest | ~€951 | −€151 | +€485 | +€949 |
| Collar (shares + €650 put − €1,500 call) | ~€803 net | ~0.6 | €153 | ~€803 | −€3 | +€633 | +€697 (capped at €1,500) |
Results are intrinsic value at expiry less cost, multiples are payout over cost, and the collar's delta is approximate; multiply by ten for a contract. The €500 call beats the €800 call everywhere except below €500, where it loses €444 against €318; the €800 call wins only on multiple-of-premium above about €1,436, and there by less than the 800/1500 spread.
The €800 December 2030 call is a defensible but not a sensible primary expression of a bullish 2030 view on Adyen. Defensible, because the view holds up: 17.5x 2027 earnings for a company compounding revenue at 20% with a 50% margin, €5bn of net cash and a consensus target 50% above spot is cheap, the fall is three-quarters multiple, and the base case takes the call to 2.3–3.5× its cost. Not sensible as the main position, because it pays 39% of the share price almost entirely for time value, needs an 8%-a-year rise just to return that premium, loses everything in a bear case that costs the shareholder 7%, decays 12% in year one if the shares pause, and is bought at post-shock volatility on a series with no public quote; no four-year window starting above €800 has ever doubled. There are cheaper ways to own the base case.
What I would do instead is hold the exposure in the €500 (or €600) December 2030 call as the core, sized at the number of shares you would otherwise own: it keeps 86% of the stock's moves for 54% of the cash, caps the loss below a bear-case price, and spends €128 rather than €302 on time. For convexity on top, add the 800/1500 spread rather than the naked €800 call: half the cost, break-even at €954 instead of €1,118, and 3.5 times the premium in the base case. A shareholder first should keep the shares unlevered and, if the bear case keeps you awake, add the €650/€1,500 collar at roughly no cost; margin is the wrong tool for a stock that moves 13% in a day on its own results.
On timing, stage the entry. Implied volatility is elevated after a 13% fall and every ten points is €560 a contract, so at most a half position now, with limit orders near the model mid and the live chain checked in TWS, and the rest after 11 February 2027, when the FY2026 results bring the first 2027 revenue guide, the first margin colour under the new framework and the first numbers from CFO Neglén. That event decides whether 50% is a floor or a staging post, which is the largest single input to the multiple. A clean guide with Digital holding mid-teens justifies adding at a higher price; a fifth reset in eighteen months would prove the market right about the regime change.
Three things would change this view. First, another guidance reset on 11 February, a 2027 revenue guide below 20% in constant currency or margin colour implying further decline from 50%, which would turn the 2026 reset from a step into a trend. Second, Digital growth below 10% in constant currency for two quarters, or a take rate falling faster than 5% a year, because the scenarios need mid-teens Digital to reach €5.5bn of 2030 revenue. Third, a named enterprise loss to Stripe or Checkout.com, or a Stripe acquisition of PayPal followed by price-led share loss in Adyen's data; until then the competitive story is a falling take rate, which the price already discounts. On the other side, two clean cycles and a return to 52–53% margins by 2027 would bring the 2023 trough multiple back into view, and 27x on €46.5 of 2027 EPS is €1,250 before any growth, which is why the deep in-the-money call, with most of the delta and a third of the time value, is the better way to be early.
Four research briefs compiled on 29 October 2026 with web search: (1) fundamentals, guidance, consensus and valuation, from Adyen's Q3 2026 business update (28 Oct 2026), the H1 2026 results (13 Aug 2026), the FY2025 results, the 11 Nov 2025 Investor Day, MarketScreener/StockAnalysis/TIKR consensus and sell-side notes quoted in Reuters and Investing.com; (2) the competitive position, from Stripe's, Checkout.com's, Global Payments/Worldpay's, Fiserv's and PayPal's 2026 releases, Visa's and Mastercard's agentic-commerce announcements, the McKinsey Global Payments Report 2026, BCG, Nilson and the European Payments Initiative; (3) the price history and the de-rating, from the results-day coverage of 2025–26 (Reuters, Investing.com, FD, De Aandeelhouder), the multiple history (TIKR/Koyfin) and the ownership filings; (4) the instrument, from Euronext's ADY contract specification and maturity list, Interactive Brokers' product pages, Saxo's volatility data, the Belastingdienst (box 3) and the writer's own Black-Scholes computations, re-run independently. Sources are linked inline. Where the notes disagreed (the size of the 12 February and 28 October 2026 drops, the prior margin guide, consensus EPS by vendor) the report says which figure it used. No live quote, open interest or implied volatility for the December 2030 series was available; those must be read in TWS before any order. The research notes are kept in the repository under research_notes/Adyen laggard outlook and long calls/.