Carriba Research
Investment report · Marathon Petroleum (NYSE: MPC) · data as of close

Marathon Petroleum after a 170% year: is the refining supercycle a peak or a plateau, and where do you get paid to own it?

The brief: the energy sector is the market's uptrend and Marathon is its best-performing large stock, up about 170% this year on the refining margins the Iran war's product shock produced (a record Gulf Coast crack of $82 a barrel in September against a norm near $20) and a buyback that has retired nearly half the company since 2022. It is ten percent off its high after refiners' worst day since the tariff shock, its options are priced at their one-year high, and it reports on Tuesday. The author is content to own it. This page works through what the cycle is made of, what the filings say the company earns and returns through a cycle, what the market is paying for it versus what it paid in 2022, and which put sits under the levels that matter.

MPC price
from the 19 Oct high of $493.98; +173% year to date
Q3 report
Tue 3 Nov
before the open, call 11:00 New York; consensus EPS $25.4 vs $3.01 a year ago; options price about ±9.6%
Implied volatility
vs realized · rank : the highest of the year
Dec 18 $390 put
$12.45
3.3% on $377.55 of capital in 48 days (25% annualised); break-even $378, 15% below the price, on the September support
P/E at $390
6.0× / 6.7×
on consensus 2026 EPS $65 and 2027 EPS $58 (the Street already models a down year); 15× trailing
Shareholder yield
7.6%
6.6% buyback plus 1.0% dividend; shares 516m (2022) → 281m (Jul 2026); standalone net debt $0.4bn

Our view in one paragraph. The cycle is real, the company is the best vehicle for it, and the stock is not cheap. Three facts carry the page. First, 2026 is a product shock, not a crude shock: the Iran war closed Hormuz in late February, and while crude flows were back to pre-war levels by the end of September, Gulf refined-product exports were still running at a fifth to a half of what they were, Russian refinery runs sat at a twenty-year low under Ukrainian drones and a diesel export ban, and a million barrels a day of US and European capacity had closed in 2025–26. Diesel took the shock: the US diesel crack went through $100 a barrel in August, the Gulf Coast 3-2-1 printed an all-time high of $81.86 on 25 September against a long-run norm near $20, Marathon's refining margin went from $16.87 a barrel in 2025 to $36.33 in the second quarter and quarterly earnings from $4 a share to $17.73. The 3-2-1 has since fallen to $41–54 (a G7 stock release, a Russian diesel deal, Chinese exports and crude at $100), still two to three times normal, with the whole excess in diesel and the gasoline crack already back in the teens. Second, the filings show what Marathon does with a cycle: since 2022 it has bought back $36 billion of stock and retired 46% of its shares, the dividend is covered by MPLX distributions alone, and the parent carries $0.4 billion of net debt against $6.7 billion of cash, so an owner at any price is paid 7–8% a year in cash while waiting. Third, the market has already re-rated it: in 2022 the same earnings ($28 a share, 23% free-cash-flow yield) were priced at 4× because everyone expected them to halve, and they did; today's $29 of trailing earnings are priced at 15× and next year's consensus $58 at 7.4×, the top of the company's own ten-year range on every trailing measure. That is a market pricing a plateau, not a peak, and the Street's 2027 estimate already falls 10%. The report on Tuesday is priced at ±9.6% and the beat is not the question (Valero and Phillips 66 already printed $38–39 a barrel for the quarter); the fourth-quarter margin commentary is, after a week in which products fell faster than crude on US–Iran talks and Russian diesel coming back. Our view: sell the December put on Wednesday 4 November with the report known, at the strike the reaction sets, and sell it under the levels rather than near the price: the 18 Dec $390 put at about $12.45 (break-even $378, on the September consolidation and 15% below the price, 25% annualised) if the stock holds $420 through the print; the $380 January put if it does not. An owner at $378 pays 6.5× a down year's earnings for a company that returns 8% of its market value a year, which is the right price to be put the stock at; an owner at $445 is paying for the plateau.

The thesis, link by link

1. Refining margins stay 'enhanced' through 2027: half-true

The supply side is documented and unusual. The crude market healed in six months (Hormuz crude flows 13.5 million barrels a day by 30 September, pre-war levels) but the product market did not: Gulf product exports were 677,000 barrels a day against 3.6 million before the war, because damaged hydrocrackers and hydrotreaters are slower to repair than terminals and Gulf refiners kept product at home; Russian runs were 3.8 million barrels a day in June (−30%, the lowest in twenty years) with a diesel export ban from July to September; LyondellBasell Houston and Phillips 66 Los Angeles closed in 2025 (400 kbpd), Valero's Benicia in 2026, and about 900 kbpd west of Suez; China stopped new export contracts in March. Combined Middle East and Russian diesel exports in August were 75% below a year earlier. US refiners ran above 95% from May to September, the highest since 1998, on WTI $8 cheaper than Brent, while simple European and Asian plants earned nothing. Marathon's margin went from $16.87 a barrel in 2025 to $36.33 in the second quarter; Valero printed $39.24 and Phillips 66 $38 for the third, and consensus has Marathon's Tuesday margin near $45. Distillate stocks are 10% below the five-year average (East Coast 32% below, forecast to stay 20–30% below through the winter), and the IEA says middle distillates stay 'tight well into 2027'.

The normalization is also documented, and it started five weeks ago. From the 25 September record the 3-2-1 fell to $41 on 27 October (back to $53 by the 30th): the G7's 100 million barrel release on 2 October, the Trump–Putin diesel deal of 9 October (300,000 tonnes now, up to 3 million later, under a Treasury licence to April 2027; experts call it too small), Chinese diesel exports tripling year on year in September, and Dated Brent up 13% in a month, the crude-cost compression Valero's own COO warned about. The gasoline crack is already in the teens with stocks 2% below normal and demand −0.7% to −2.5%; what is left of the cycle is diesel. The forward curve prices a slow decay, not a collapse: the diesel crack against Brent is $88 for December, $83 for March, $72 for June and $63 for December 2027, still three times the pre-war norm; Goldman's 2027 US diesel margin is $63; Phillips 66 expects today's strength 'through most of next year', HF Sinclair no full recovery 'until sometime in 2028'. Against that, the IEA has 2027 refinery runs recovering by 2.8 million barrels a day while demand recovers by only 2.0, the 2022 template halved cracks within six months and normalized them in two and a half years, and the EPA's record renewable-fuel mandate (with 770 million small-refinery RINs to be reallocated) raises costs for a refiner with no exempt plants. Consensus already has 2027 EPS at $58.44 against $65.07 for 2026.

Verdict: the cycle will not repeat September; the fight is over the slope of the decline. The curve and the Street price a plateau (realized margins of $25–28 a barrel in 2027, double 2025's), the 2023 path prices a slide (EPS $25–35), and the three things that would mark the top are measurable: Gulf product exports recovering toward 3 million barrels a day, the US distillate deficit shrinking toward 5%, and the December-2027 diesel crack breaking $50.

2. Marathon converts margins into per-share value faster than any peer: strong

The share count is the clearest fact in the filings: 574 million diluted shares in 2014, 516 million in 2022, 409 million in 2023, 341 million in 2024, 306 million in 2025 and 280.8 million on 30 July 2026. Buybacks were $11.9 billion in 2022, $11.6 billion in 2023, $9.2 billion in 2024 and $3.5 billion in 2025, with $3.25 billion in the first half of 2026 (13 million shares at an average $246) and $6.1 billion of authorization left after a new $5 billion in May. The dividend was raised 10% to $1.10 a quarter in October ($4.40 a year, about 1%); the buyback yield is 6.6%, the shareholder yield 7.6%.

Two qualifications. MPLX, 64% owned, pays Marathon roughly $2.8–3.1 billion a year in distributions (raised 12.5% in October, with 12.5% a year guided for 2026–27), which covers the whole dividend on its own, so the refining cash flow is the buyback. And the buyback's effect shrinks with the price: the second quarter retired 9 million shares at $258; the same $2.5 billion at $430 retires 5.8 million, 2% of the company instead of 3%.

Verdict: the capital-return machine is the reason to own this stock rather than the sector ETF, and it works at every point in the cycle; it just buys fewer shares the higher the price goes, which is one more reason to want to be put the stock lower rather than buy it here.

3. The balance sheet makes the stock ownable through a downturn: strong

At 30 June 2026 the parent carried $7.18 billion of debt against $6.74 billion of cash, net debt $0.44 billion, 2% of capital; the other $25.6 billion of consolidated debt sits at MPLX and is non-recourse. Ratings Baa2/BBB, stable. The test case is in the table below: in 2020 Marathon lost $9.8 billion ($15.13 a share), still paid $1.5 billion of dividends, and the stock bottomed at a third of today's book value.

The consolidated statements overstate both the leverage and the cash flow: 100% of MPLX's EBITDA, debt and cash flow are consolidated while 36% of its equity belongs to public unitholders, so the 10% free-cash-flow yield on the table is a few points lower on a Marathon-only basis, and the 9× EV/EBITDA a point or two higher. A sum-of-the-parts (the MPLX stake at market, less standalone net debt) is the honest frame; the direction of the adjustment is the same either way.

Verdict: a would-be owner is not taking balance-sheet risk; the risk is entirely the earnings line and the multiple on it.

4. At seven times earnings the stock is cheap: weak

On forward numbers it screens cheap: 6.7× 2026 EPS, 7.4× 2027, against a five-year average forward multiple of about 11.7 and an S&P 500 at 22. The sell-side chased the price all October (Mizuho to $457, Barclays $488, Citi $518, TD Cowen $478; the mean target of $424–459 sits at or below the stock), and the 2022 analogue is the bull's favourite: the forward multiple fell to 5.1× in July 2022 and the stock then doubled.

On the company's own history it is at the top of the range: 15.4× trailing earnings against a ten-year mean of 11.8; 9.1× trailing EV/EBITDA against a 2021–25 average of 6.7 and a 2022 low of 3.4; price-to-book 2.9 against 2.0–2.5 in the pre-2022 years. The decisive comparison is 2022 itself: $28.12 of earnings were priced at $116 a share (4.1×, 23% free-cash-flow yield) because the market assumed they would halve, and they did (2024 EPS $10.08). Today's $29 of trailing earnings are priced at $445: the market has re-rated the cycle, not just the earnings. If 2027 earnings land at $40 rather than $58 and the market pays the 9× it paid in 2019 and 2025, the stock is $360.

Verdict: cheap on peak earnings and fully priced on normalized ones; the strike should be chosen for the second description, which is why $390 and not $420.

Bull case and bear case

Bull case $480–520

  • Tuesday confirms the quarter the peers printed: a refining margin above the second quarter's $36.33 a barrel, capture near or above 100% despite $290 million of turnarounds, $2.5 billion or more of buybacks, and fourth-quarter commentary that keeps the 'enhanced mid-cycle' language; the stock recovers the 27 October gap to $470–478 and retests the high.
  • Winter distillate does what the inventories say it should. East Coast distillate stocks are 32% below the five-year average into the heating season, the Russian deal is 300,000 tonnes against a global deficit near a million barrels a day, Gulf product exports are still under half of pre-war, and 1.5 million barrels a day of deferred turnarounds land in 2027; a cold start puts the diesel crack back toward the $100 of August and 2027 estimates stop falling.
  • The buyback does the rest. At $2.5 billion a quarter and a 7.6% shareholder yield the share count falls another 8% in a year; 2027 EPS of $58 on 260 million shares becomes $63.
  • The sector bid persists: XLE is at a 52-week high with 81% of its holdings above their 50-day averages while the AI complex corrects; the rotation that lifted refiners 55% in the third quarter has room while chips are being sold for their capex.
  • Targets follow the price: Citi's $518 and the Street's high of $560 become the mean if the February 2027 capex and turnaround guide reads as a company harvesting the cycle rather than spending it.

What confirms it: a close back above the 20-day ($458) and the 27 October gap ($470) on Tuesday or Wednesday; the fourth-quarter margin guided above $30 a barrel; buybacks of $2.5 billion or more in the quarter.

Bear case $340–380

  • The product market heals the way the crude market did. Gulf hydrocrackers come back, Russian diesel flows under the Treasury licence, Chinese quotas keep rising and the G7 release lands: the 3-2-1 follows 2023's path from $43 to $35 to the twenties, the Tuesday call concedes a fourth quarter 'more normal' than the third, and 2027 EPS estimates move toward $30–40 rather than $58. The IEA's 2027 arithmetic (runs +2.8 million barrels a day, demand +2.0) is this case in one line.
  • Capture and cost disappoint on the day. The $290 million of turnarounds at Gulf Coast and Mid-Con conversion units cut product upgrading; capture falls under 100% from 112%; refining opex guided at $5.60 a barrel creeps; the $3.8 billion working-capital inflow of the second quarter reverses and SPR barrels are repaid: cash flow comes in well below earnings.
  • Policy costs bite: the EPA's reallocated renewable-fuel obligations raise RIN costs for a refiner with no exempt plants; California adds to the Los Angeles plant's burden.
  • Dangote and new Middle East and Chinese capacity cap Atlantic Basin cracks into 2027; the market pays 9× a normalized $40 and the stock finds the $348 base.
  • Positioning: a stock up 170% with insiders selling (no purchases in 90 days), targets below the price and the first week of real selling behind it; a second leg after the print would be sold by the same momentum holders who bought the summer.

What confirms it: a close below $420 (the 50-day, the put wall and Thursday's low together) after the report; fourth-quarter margin guided under $25 a barrel or the mid-cycle language dropped; buybacks under $2 billion in the quarter.

Catalyst calendar, November 2026 to February 2027

Dates marked ~ are expected, not confirmed
DateEventWhy it matters for the thesis
Tue 3 Nov (pre-market; call 11:00 NY)Q3 2026 resultsConsensus EPS $25.4 (was $16.08 ninety days ago) and a refining margin near $45 a barrel vs Valero's $39.24; capture vs the $290m of turnarounds; Q4 guide; buyback dollars. The US midterm election is the same day: the diesel-price politics (export-ban threat, Russian deal) ease after it.
Wednesdays (10:30 NY)EIA weekly inventoriesDistillate stocks vs the five-year average (−10% on 23 Oct; East Coast −32%): the deficit shrinking toward 5% is a top-of-cycle marker.
~Early NovEPA proposal to reallocate the 770m 2025 small-refinery RINs; mid-Nov IEA Oil Market ReportRIN costs for 2026–27 (Marathon has no exempt plants); the IEA's Gulf product-export and 2027 run numbers.
Wed 4 NovThe morning afterThe recommended entry: the strike the reaction sets, with the report known and the November premium still in the chain.
Fri 6 Nov / Fri 13 NovMPLX Q3 distribution record / payable$1.2111 a unit, +12.5%; about $2.8–3.1bn a year to Marathon.
~16 NovQ3 13F filingsWho bought the summer rally; BlackRock and BNY Mellon added in Q2.
Wed 18 Nov / 10 DecEx-dividend $1.10 / paymentThe raised dividend; $4.40 a year.
20 NovNovember monthly expiryThe report's volatility premium is gone by here; the first expiry after the print.
Nov–Dec (rolling)US–Iran talks; Russian diesel output and sanctions waivers; Venezuelan crude; weekly EIA distillate stocksThe crack-spread tape that moved the stock 7% in a day; winter distillate is the bull's card.
Late Nov / early DecOPEC+ meetingCrude supply; refiners prefer cheaper crude with firm products.
9 DecFOMC decision (a hike 85% priced)Rates: a low-beta (0.54) stock, but the sector trade is a rates trade at the margin.
18 DecDecember monthly expiryThe recommended put's expiry; quad witching.
24 DecTarget dateEvery structure on this page is valued on this day.
Early Feb 2027Q4 2026 results; 2027 capex and Q1 turnaround guideOutside the January expiry; the next time the mid-cycle thesis is marked.

Marathon versus Valero, Phillips 66 and the energy sector

MPC, VLO, PSX and XLE, rebased to 100

Daily closes. Hover for values; the table shows the same data.

Total return1 week1 month3 months6 monthsYTD1 year

Marathon is up this year against for Valero, for Phillips 66 and for the energy ETF; over one month it is against for Valero. The refiners are the sector's leadership and its beta: they rose 55% in the third quarter alone and gave back 7–9% in a day on 27 October. Marathon's edge over Valero this year is the buyback (fewer shares every quarter) and the Mid-Continent exposure; Valero's over Marathon is the cleaner balance sheet and the Gulf Coast export position. Extreme outperformance of this kind persists while estimates rise and reverses hard when they stop; the October target raises say they are still rising.

Financial performance and valuation over time

SEC filings, fiscal years; multiples at each year-end

Ten years of filings tell the cycle in three lines. Earnings: EBITDA ran at $5–8 billion a year from 2014 to 2019, went to −$8.9 billion in 2020, peaked at $24.7 billion in 2022 (EPS $28.12), fell to $17.8 billion and $10.1 billion in 2023–24, steadied at $11.5 billion in 2025 (EPS $13.22) and is $17.4 billion over the twelve months to June 2026 with the record third quarter still to be added; the second quarter alone earned $17.73 a share, more than any full year before 2022. Cash returned: buybacks of $11.9, $11.6 and $9.2 billion in 2022–24 and $3.5 billion in 2025, plus $1.1–1.5 billion of dividends a year, took the diluted share count from 574 million in 2014 and 516 million in 2022 to 292 million over the last twelve months and 281 million today; free cash flow was $13.9 billion in 2022 and $12.9 billion over the trailing year on consolidated numbers (MPLX's cash flow is inside that). Valuation: at the end of 2022 the market paid 4.1× earnings, 3.4× EBITDA and a 23% free-cash-flow yield for the peak year, because it expected the earnings to halve, which they did; at the end of 2025 it paid 12.3× and 7.4×; today it pays 15.4× trailing earnings, 9.1× EBITDA and a 10% free-cash-flow yield, and 7.4× the Street's 2027 EPS of $58. The multiple has gone up with the earnings this time. For a put seller the useful arithmetic is the inverse: at the $378 break-even of the December $390 put the stock is 6.5× 2027 consensus and 9.5× a normalized $40, which is the multiple the market paid in 2019 and 2025 for a mid-cycle Marathon.

Earnings and cash returned, $bn

EBITDA (operating income plus depreciation), free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) and cash returned to shareholders (buybacks plus dividends), by fiscal year.

Valuation over time

P/E and EV/EBITDA on each year's earnings at the year-end price (left); free-cash-flow yield (right). Loss years have no multiple. The last point is the trailing twelve months at today's price.

Growth and margins

Revenue growth (bars, left) with gross and operating margins (lines, right). Multiples are paid for the first and defended by the second; the TTM point is the last four quarters.

Share count and earnings per share

Diluted weighted shares (left) and diluted EPS (right). A falling share count is the second engine of per-share growth: the same earnings land on fewer shares each time; a rising one (stock compensation, acquisitions) is a tax on it.

Technical analysis

MPC daily candles with dealer-gamma levels

Blue candles closed up, red closed down. Orange dashed: dealer-gamma levels (call wall, put wall, gamma flip); swing support and resistance are listed in the key-levels table. Hover for the crosshair: the price is tagged on the price axis and the date on the time axis. Right panel: net dealer gamma per strike on the same price axis (blue where dealers are long gamma, red where short).

Reading the chart

Trend: a near-triple in ten months, then the first real pullback. Marathon closed 2025 at $161.93, its 52-week low, and ran to $493.98 on 19 October with only two drawdowns of more than 10% along the way; the 50-day average has been below the price since February and sits at , the 200-day at , 53% below the price, which says how far this move is from anything an average would call home. The last two weeks are the correction: an intraday reversal at the high on 19 October (a $494 print, a $473.69 close), lower highs on 21 and 26 October, then −7.4% on 27 October on 1.4 million shares (one and a half times average) as the sector was sold to fund the chips rally, a probe to $419.27 on 29 October that was bought back to $432.51, and Friday's +2.8% to $444.73 on a full-bodied up candle. Ten percent off the high, RSI , the 20-day average at $458 now above the price for the first time since the summer.

Levels. Above: the 20-day at $458, the 26 October high at $478, then $494. Below: the 50-day at , the dealers' $420 put wall and Thursday's $419 low together, then the builder's support clusters at $379 (the September consolidation) and $348 (the July–August base); the 200-day at $290 is a different market. The report on Tuesday 3 November, before the open, lands inside all of this.

Volume. The three sessions of the 27–29 October slide ran at 1.1–1.4 million shares against a 20-day average of , and the two up days since (26 October, 30 October) at 0.7–1.0 million: the selling was heavier than the buying, which is what a first pullback in a strong trend usually looks like, and not what a top looks like (those come with the heavy volume on the up days first).

Technical verdict: a strong uptrend in its first real pullback, with the 50-day average ($418), the $420 put wall and Thursday's $419 low stacked within $2 of each other, five percent below the price, and the next support twenty percent lower at $379. That is where a put strike belongs: under $420, at or below $390, so that the first test of the trend can fail and the position still be whole. The thesis of a retest of $485–494 needs a close back above the 20-day at $458 first; until then the stock is in a $420–478 range and the report decides which side it leaves it from.

Key levels

LevelPricevs spot

Support and resistance are clustered swing lows and highs from the last eight months of daily bars; the gamma levels come from CBOE open interest.

Dealer gamma exposure

Net dealer gammaper 1% move, all expiries
Next 35 daysper 1% move, through the next monthly expiry
Call walllargest call gamma above spot
Put walllargest put gamma below spot
Gamma flipdealers turn short gamma below this
Open interest expiries, CBOE delayed quotes

What the profile says for Marathon. A thin book for a stock this size (open interest about contracts, net of gamma per 1% move), so the levels describe where the positioning sits rather than what it can enforce. It is marginally positive around the price: the largest strike is the $430 call (dealers long, +$4 million), the $450 call wall sits one percent above Friday's close and the $420 put wall five percent below, and the flip is far down at $398; between $420 and $450 the dealers lean against moves, below $398 they would start selling with the stock. For a put seller the structure says the obvious thing twice: the $420 strike is where the hedging support is, the $398 flip is where it ends, and a strike at $390 or below sits under both. The sign convention (dealers long customers' sold calls, short customers' bought puts) is an assumption; open interest is end-of-day (see the footnote under the chart), and the report on Tuesday will reshape this chain by Wednesday.

How to read this. Market makers who sell options hedge them with stock; how much stock they must buy or sell as the price moves is their gamma. We estimate it from CBOE open interest for every listed strike and expiry, recompute each option's gamma with Black-Scholes from its own implied volatility, and sign it by the usual convention: dealers are long the calls customers sell and short the puts customers buy. Positive net gamma means dealers sell as the stock rises and buy as it falls, dampening moves; negative means they chase the move and amplify it. The sign convention is an assumption, and open interest is end-of-day, so the profile changes after every expiry.

Volatility: what the options market expects

MPC 30-day implied volatility versus 30-day realized volatility, one year

Realized volatility from daily closes; implied volatility is the one-year series from Interactive Brokers' 30-day implied-volatility history, through Friday 30 October.

Term structure: at-the-money implied volatility by expiry

Solid: implied volatility of the at-the-money option for each listed expiry, on a calendar axis. Dashed: the forward volatility the market prices for the period between one expiry and the next; the spike is the earnings report. From CBOE's delayed chain.

Expected-move cone from the option prices

Last three months of closes, then the range the market prices to each expiry: today's price plus and minus the at-the-money straddle (shaded, the expected absolute move) and ± one standard deviation from at-the-money IV (dotted). Green dashed: the report's target.

Volatility smile: implied vol by strike

Out-of-the-money puts left of spot, calls right of spot, for the first monthly expiry after a month, the expiry that carries the earnings report, and January. A smile that rises to the right means upside calls are bid: the market pays up for a squeeze.

The premium is at its one-year high, and the report is why. Thirty-day implied volatility is , the th percentile of the year (rank ), against realized over the last month. Refiners' options were priced in the thirties for most of the year; the October slide and Tuesday's report have pushed them into the fifties. A seller today is paid for both.

The term structure dates the event. At-the-money volatility is 59% for 20 November, the first monthly after the report, 54% for 18 December, 52% for January and 52% all the way out to September: the curve is flat after November, which means the market expects the stock to stay a 50%-volatility name through the winter, report or no report. The November straddle prices ±11.4% for three weeks, of which the three-day report is perhaps half; the December straddle ±15.6%, January ±18.9%. Marathon's own reports have moved it 3–8% in the last two years; the pricing is generous to the event and the post-event months both.

The smile is flat. Twenty-five-delta skew is near zero in every expiry: puts and calls trade at about the same volatility, which is unusual for a stock ten percent off a parabolic high and says the chain is positioned for a squeeze as much as for a fall. A put seller is not being paid a fear premium; the edge is the absolute level (50%+ for a refiner) and the time.

The cone. The one-standard-deviation move to 24 December is ±, 22% of the price; a $390 strike is 0.6 standard deviations below spot for December, $380 for January 0.7. The market gives a retest of $485 by Christmas a chance.

Bullish structures: calls, puts and combinations

StructureHow it is builtWhat you wantRiskBest used when
Long callBuy a callA big move up, fastThe premium (100% if it expires below the strike)You expect a move larger than the market prices; implied volatility is low
Bull call spread (debit)Buy a call, sell a higher callThe stock at or above the upper strike at expiryThe net debitYou have a price target and a date; you want the highest return per dollar to that target
Cash-secured short put (credit)Sell a put, hold the cash to buy the sharesThe stock to stay above the strike; you keep the creditOwning the shares at the strike in a sell-off (large, stock-like)You would be happy to own the stock lower; volatility is high
Bull put spread (credit)Sell a put, buy a lower putThe stock above the short strike at expiry; keep the creditSpread width minus credit (defined)You are bullish-to-neutral and want to be paid to wait with a known worst case
Risk reversalSell a put, buy a call (often for zero cost)A large rise; behaves like stock above the call strikeStock-like below the put strike; margin requiredYou want stock exposure without paying premium and accept the downside
Put-financed call spreadSell a put, buy a call spreadThe stock at the top of the spread; the put pays for itStock-like below the put strikeYou want a call spread for free and accept assignment risk
Put spread + call spreadSell a put spread, buy a call spreadThe stock above the call spread's top strikeBoth spreads' widths minus net credit (defined both ways)You want a leveraged payout at the target and a known worst case, with part of the cost paid by the put spread

Returns on the short-put structures below are shown on a cash-secured basis (capital = strike minus credit). Brokers typically require about 20% of that as margin; for a stock this volatile expect more.

The trade

Ground rules

The brief is to be paid to own a refiner that has tripled, in a sector at its high, with a report three sessions away. Three expiries are priced: 20 November (the monthly after the report, 20 days), 18 December (48 days) and 15 January (76 days, with the next report in late January just outside it). The target of $485 (a retest of the October high, +9%) and the 24 December date exist so every structure is valued on the same day; for a short put the question is where the strike sits against the 50-day and the $420 wall, the $379 support, the ±11% the report is priced at, and what the premium pays per month of that.

Scenarios on 24 December: Bear $356 (−20%, a margin reset or a sector rotation that takes out the $379 support; implied volatility +5 points) · Flat $445 (volatility −2 points) · Base $480 (+8%, back toward the high) · Bull $485 (the target; volatility −5 points) · Overshoot $520 (+17%, the Street's high targets).

Candidate trades, valued on 24 December (return on capital at risk)

TradeNetMax lossBreak-evenDeltaPoP

Net is the mid-price debit (paid) or credit (received) per share; one contract is 100 shares. Max loss is the capital at risk per share (for a short put, the strike minus the credit). PoP is the lognormal probability, at today's implied volatility, of finishing above break-even at expiry. Scenario cells show profit or loss as a percentage of the capital at risk on 24 December (20 November trades have expired by then, so their cells are the result at expiry); −100% means a total loss. Highlighted rows are the recommendation.

Profit and loss per contract on 24 December: drag the price

TradeCapital at riskP&LReturn

Pick up to four trades. Values on the target date use Black-Scholes with each contract's own implied volatility; trades expiring before then show their value at expiry.

Recommendation

The recommendation is about timing first and strike second. Tuesday's report is priced at ±9.6% in a stock whose last four reactions were −6%, +6%, +3% and +2%: the premium is fair, and the thing that moves the stock (the fourth-quarter margin commentary after a week of crack compression) is a coin the peers' prints have not flipped. So: not before the print unless at half size; on Wednesday 4 November, the December put at the strike the reaction sets, under the $420 cluster where the 50-day, the put wall and Thursday's low sit, so that the first failed test of the trend leaves the position whole.

  1. Core, after the report: sell the MPC 18 Dec 2026 $390 put on the morning of 4 November. Priced today it is about $12.45 per share ($1,245 per contract; quoted $11.90 / $13.00, work the mid): capital at risk $377.55, $37,755 per contract; break-even $378, 15% below the price, on the September consolidation ($379) and 10% under the $420 cluster. Return 3.3% in 48 days, 25% annualised; delta 0.22, 76% probability of expiring worthless. At the scenarios on 24 December: bear $356, −$2,175 per contract; flat $445, +$1,245 (the whole credit, the put having expired on the 18th); base $480, +$1,245. If Tuesday takes the stock to $400–420, the same logic moves the strike to $370 (about $8 today) rather than keeping $390.
  2. Longer and lower: the 15 Jan 2027 $380 put at about $14.65 ($1,465): break-even $365.35, 18% below, under the September base; 4.0% in 76 days (19% annualised), delta 0.21, 75% probability; it ends before the February report. For the seller who wants more cushion than yield.
  3. Closer and richer, for someone who wants the stock more than the premium: the 18 Dec $410 put at about $18.90 ($1,890): break-even $391.10, 12% below; 4.8% in 48 days (37% annualised), delta 0.30, 71% probability. Assigned at $391 the owner pays 6.7× 2027 consensus with a 7–8% cash return; the risk is that the strike sits inside the $420 cluster's first failure.
  4. Defined-risk version: the 18 Dec $400/$360 put spread at about $9.55 ($955) on $3,045 at risk, +31% if Marathon is above $400 on 18 December (probability about 71%), break-even $390.45; or the $390/$350 at $8.20 on $3,180 (+26%, 75%). For a seller who does not want $38,000 of cash locked up per contract.
  5. Before the print, if it has to be: half of the intended size in the December $390, and the other half on Wednesday. The November $400 put ($8.00, break-even $392, 20 days, 37% annualised) sells the report itself at a fair price; it is the trade for someone who has a view on the margin commentary, and this page does not.
  6. Management. Buy the put back at half the credit (about $6.20 on the December $390) if the stock recovers the 27 October gap toward $470–494 after the report, and sell the next one lower on the following dip; close or roll down only on a change in the numbers: a fourth-quarter margin guided under $25 a barrel or the 'enhanced mid-cycle' language dropped, capture under 100% for a second quarter, buybacks under $2 billion in the quarter, or MPLX's 12.5% distribution growth cut. A lower price on an Iran headline or a Russian-diesel headline is the sector's beta, which is what the strike was chosen for. Assigned at $378: hold the stock for the 8% shareholder yield and sell the first call above $420 against it.
  7. Size as a stock purchase. One December $390 contract is $37,755 of stock at the break-even; the paper loss on a bad report plus a crack-spread unwind (the stock at $356, the put marked near $40) is about $2,800 per contract. Marathon is a 0.5-beta stock on the index and a 1.5-beta stock on the oil-products tape; hold it alongside the Valero put at the combined size of one refining position, not two.

MPC option chain (Interactive Brokers)

StrikeBidAskMidBreak-evenIVDeltaTheta/dayVolume

Method and sources

Option quotes, Greeks and the one-year implied-volatility series: Interactive Brokers at Friday's close (fetched ); open interest, term structure, smile and dealer gamma: the CBOE delayed chain, open interest of 29 October. Daily prices: Interactive Brokers to 30 October. Financial history: SEC XBRL company facts (10-K and 10-Q filings 2014–2026; EBITDA = operating income + depreciation; free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditure; year-end multiples at the last close of each year), consensus from Yahoo Finance. Company facts and quotes: Marathon Petroleum Q2 2026 results and 10-Q (4 Aug 2026), FY2025 results (3 Feb 2026), the 3 Nov report notice, MPLX distribution release (Oct 2026); Valero and Phillips 66 Q3 2026 releases (22–29 Oct); 24/7 Wall St (23, 28 and 29 Oct 2026), Yahoo Finance/Zacks (29 Oct), MarketBeat (Oct 2026 analyst actions and consensus), Stockanalysis (31 Oct statistics), Trefis (28 Oct), FullRatio and ValueInvesting.io (historical multiples), EPA (RFS 2026–27 final rule; 31 Aug 2026 SRE decisions), S&P Global (California closures, May 2026), Rio Times and Leadership.ng (Dangote exports, 2026), MarketChameleon (earnings-day moves; vendors conflict and are flagged in the research notes). Refining cycle: IEA Oil Market Report (October 2026) and IEA Russian-refining commentary (17 Sep 2026), EIA (Q2 2026 review; weekly inventories to 23 Oct; October STEO), CNBC (30 Sep 2026 Hormuz flows; 17 Aug 2026; 2 Oct 2026), Columbia CGEP ('Beyond Crude'), Kpler (Jan 2026), Stillwater Associates (9 Sep 2026), Crossvol Research (forward curve, 17 Oct 2026), Goldman Sachs via Oilprice (31 Aug 2026), CFR and NPR (Russian diesel deal, 9–10 Oct 2026), Argus (California imports, 27 Apr 2026), thetrading.tools and globaloilshock (3-2-1 history; trackers differ on the gasoline leg), Valero and Phillips 66 Q3 2026 call transcripts (Motley Fool). Research notes: research_notes/Marathon and Valero refiners deep dive/. Written 31 October 2026; the report on 3 November and the February 2027 guide will make the prose stale.